Frankincense - Aromaland Essential Oil Aromatherapy
Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Oman
Description: Resinous and incense-like. Balsamic and slightly camphoraceous. Rich, sweet, with a dry quality.
Cultivation Method: Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted From: Resin
Color: Pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Base
Consistency: Thin liquid.
Aromatherapy Properties: Visualizing, spiritually connecting, centering. Probably the most introspective oil. Balances extremes of emotion and restores inner tranquility. Clearing, purifying, warming, uplifting and revitalizing.
One of the best aromas for creating a meditative environment.
Frankincense is also a great fixative (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer) and preservative. It's also a valuable ingredient in skin care for mature and dry complexions.
The potency and incredible fragrancing power of this Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from the cost, start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified as"i/J"("in Jojoba").
Suggested Use: If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. You can use oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads - Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter - or nebulizers. If using an aromalamp or Aromaland's Aromashell it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat the lamp dish!
Blends Well With: Citrus oils like Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lavender, Clary Sage (for high flying spirits!), Patchouli & Vetiver, Rose and Sandalwood;
History: Frankincense slows and deepens the breath, and is used to support meditation, spiritual quest and prayer in many different cultures, from Catholic/Orthodox Christianity to India, China etc. It has forever been associated with divinity, and allegedly was one of the presents given to the newborn Christ. However, it is mentioned a total of 22 times in the bible
Frankincense is harvested by incising the tree trunks, much like when harvesting maple syrup or natural gum. The excreted resin hardens, and forms so called "tears".
Specific Safety Information: No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.
Overall Rating for Frankincense - Aromaland 10% Essential Oil Aromatherapy
Frankincense - Aromaland 10% Essential Oil Aromatherapy