Ylang Ylang #3 - Aromaland Essential Oil Aromatherapy
Originating from Comoros this essential oil is well known for it's sedative and relaxing properties. Soft and sweet, it's reminiscent of Jasmine.
Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Description: Intensely sweet and soft. Ylang Ylang is a rich floral note and somewhat Jasmine-like, therefore sometimes called 'Jasmine for the poor man'. It is probably the richest of all the floral Essential Oil aromas and can easily be overdosed.
Ylang Ylang is distilled over the course of 14 hours. During this time various grades of Ylang Ylang are extracted: Extra, #1, #2, #3. The left over plant material is used to make the inferior Cananga Oil. Ylang Ylang #3 is the most commonly offered quality and a nice, pleasant oil.
Cultivation Method: Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted From: Flowers
Color: Pale yellow to deep golden color
Perfumery Note: Base to Middle
Aromatherapy Properties: Strongly relaxing, which is why Ylang Ylang is frequently called a sedative in Aromatherapy literature. As a relaxation aid it reduces stress and tension, and helps to relieve feelings of frustration, anger and depression. It is also a great aphrodisiac and sleeping aid; the perfect aroma for the bedroom.
Suggested Use: Diffuse 1-2 drops in your bedroom or relaxation area. Add 1-2 drops to a warm bath, mixing the oils with Aromaland's Coconut Emulsifier or some Half & Half prior to blending it with the water (in order to prevent the oils from floating on the surface).
Ylang Ylang works best when it is very subtle. If your partner likes it as much as you do, add 1-2 drops of Ylang Ylang to 1oz. of unscented body care or massage oil. Since Ylang Ylang is great for the hair as well, apply 1 drop to your hairbrush to rejuvenate and naturally scent hair and scalp.
Always use in moderation, because too much can annoy those around you and leave you feeling nauseated and sluggish.
Blends Well With:Rose, Sandalwood, the spice oils (very nice: Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove), Vetiver, citrus Essential Oils, Geranium, Lavender and many more. Ylang Ylang is a great note to use in small amount in the background of a blend, since it makes the blend more full and round.
History: In Asia the flowers of the Ylang Ylang tree are spread on the beds of newly weds.
It has a long history in skin and hair care products and does great balancing the skin's oil production. Asian medicine use it as a stimulant for hair growth. Frequently part of perfumes with a romantic/sensual theme.
Specific Safety Information: No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Use in very small amounts only.